Flower Power – Warden healing guide (Wolfhunter updated)

Flower Power – Warden healing guide (Wolfhunter updated)

Introduction

Welcome to my warden PvE healing guide 🙂 ! This guide is meant to be a complement to my vCR kiting guide and I will present here the skills and gear I would use in general for a classic “trial” (that is, not CR or AS).

This build is designed to heal trials, but can be also used to heal 4-man content. It will be organized as follow (click on the links for quick travel) :

1. Race
2. Attributes
3. Food and Potions
4. Mundus
5. Gear/Sets
6. Champion Points
7. Passives
8. Skills
9. Stats
10. Healing Best Practices

Make sure to hover your mouse pointer over the underlined sets and skills to see the tooltips :)!!

1. Race

If you want more detail, check out my templar healing race comparison article ! It is also valid for warden. I will be brief here :

  1. I chose to be a Breton because of the really nice cost reduction and the max magicka, but also because the +4k spell resistance is a huge boost to your survivability, which is a key point for a healer !
  2. Argonians make very good healers as they have a max magicka bonus, a healing done/received bonus and magicka recovery through the potion passive. The (effective) stamina recovery they get is also really nice for survivability, and the +9% health bonus enables you to move more attributes into magicka. On a warden, being argonian enables you to switch easily from healer to tank, which is pretty sweet.
  3. High elves are a bit behind the two races above. The magicka recovery they get is not as nice a the Bretons’ cost reduction or the Argonians “effective” magicka recovery, but they do get a nice max magicka bonus. Imo the damage bonus isn’t that good on wardens, as they don’t have much damage dealing skills.

2. Attributes

I aim at getting about 18.5k in health with food and gear on, unbuffed. Depending on your food and gear, you may want to adjust those, but with my setup I run 64 points in magicka (on a breton).

3. Food and Potions

I like to use Max Magicka Max Health blue food in most fight, as I find that my sustain is enough.

In some fights where you really want to boost your magicka recovery, you might want to use Clockwork Citrus Filet (Max Health, Max Magicka, Magicka recovery or Health recovery) or Witchmother’s Potent Brew if you can’t afford the filet.

 

As for potions, we are using Spell Power potions (Lady’s smock, Corn Flower, Water Hyacinth), to get major prophecy on both bars and major sorcery. Make sure to have three points in the alchemist passive “Medicinal use” to get 100% on those two buffs :)!

Potion.

 

4. Mundus

I use the Atronach for some extra magicka recovery.

Depending on your gear and food, you may have too much magicka regen and want to use the Mage for added healing done and magicka pool, or the Ritual if you want really raw healing power.

5. Gear/Sets

This section is pretty much the same as in my templar healing guide. In order to avoid repeating the same thing over an over, I will trim this section to the essential and highlight the differences between templar and warden ! If you want more detail about gear, I invite you to read my templar healing guide :).

Adjust your setup with your partner

Since staves now count as two pieces, it is now possible to have run 2 pieces from a monster set + 5 body pieces from set 1 + 3 jewels pieces and 2 staff pieces from set 2, and that on your restoration bar too. However, the Asylum’s (Perfected) Restoration Staff still remains extremely powerful in my opinion, and shouldn’t be swapped out.

Therefore, we will now have the following setup :
Healer 1 : preferably a more “ranged” healer for a maximal control of the position of the Olorime’s AoE.

Healer 2 : preferably a more “melee” healer.

  • Head and Shoulders : Monster Set (see list below).
  • Body Pieces (Chest, Legs, Hands, Waist, Feet) : set 1.
  • The Asylum’s (Perfected) Restoration Staff front bar.
  • Jewels (Necklace, two Rings) and Lightning Staff back bar : set 2.

Monster Sets

Here is the list of the most promising ones :

Using 1 heavy piece and 1 light (with 5 light pieces from another set) seems to give the best compromise between high stats and sustain.


Having said all this, let us now review our healing “arsenal”. For each set, I will indicate if it can be worn only back bar or if it should be up on both bars :).

\alpha) Worm Cult

  • Must be used on both bars.
  • Using (or not using) this set will depend on the number of magicka dds you have in your group and if they need or not the additional sustain. You need only one of this, so if your healing partner is wearing it, you should not.

\beta) Mending (healing mage)

  • Must be used on both bars.
  • This set will be used if and when you need damage mitigation, and if you are able to apply the debuff (that is, in some boss fights, you will rarely or never be at a 10m range). Again, only one is needed, so if your healing partner is using it, you should not. You should however aim at using it only when necessary (will soon make a blog post on that :)).

\gamma) Infallible Aether (Infallible Mage)

  • Can be used only on your back bar (if so, you need to heavy attack on your back bar to apply the debuff :D).
  • This set will be used if your group has a really low minor vulnerability uptime, or on bosses that cannot be concussed (1st and 2nd bosses of Aetherian Archive). It’s really nice in 4-man content. In a trial, you should be able to apply the debuff with a very high uptime alone, so only one healer will wear it.

\delta) Jorvuld’s Guidance

  • You want to use this set mostly to increase the duration of the Major Force bonus from Aggressive Horn.
  • Can be used only on your back bar as your horn should be on your back bar. This set is extra nice on a warden as it has way more major/minor buffs than a templar  !

\epsilon) Master Architect

  • Can be used only on your back bar as your horn should be on your back bar.
  • With the increased number of nightblades using Master Architect/ War Machine, I think using Master Architect on a healer is a loss and using Jorvuld (if worm and/or mending aren’t needed) is better.

\zeta) Sanctuary

  • Must be used on both bars.
  • While this additional healing is generally an overkill, it is actually helpful in the new Cloudrest trial, in particular in the execute, as your group receives a really strong healing debuff.

Other sets not as useful (but can still be sometimes) : Twilight Remedy (stamina dds do not need minor force, and magicka can now gain it using channeled acceleration), Meritorious Service (vHoF 1st boss mostly).


Let us now review how to organize this sets for our trial healer. Note that I always aim at getting around 2.2k-2.3k magicka recovery, and as much max magicka/ spell damage as possible. This is how I chose the number of magicka recovery glyphs vs. spell damage glyphs on my jewels, as well as the trait on the jewels (I sometimes use an infused magicka recovery glyph in order to fine tune my recovery).

Olorime Healer

Using Olorime, your best option is to pair it with Jorvuld’s guidance. Indeed, using Jorvuld, even if it’s only back bar, enable you to boost the duration of the Major Courage buff. Indeed, if you are of your back bar when an ally walks into your buffing AoE, he or she will get 42s of buff that will not be overwritten if you swap front bar. In my opinion, in the majority of cases, it is not worth losing stats putting Olorime back bar to keep Jorvuld on both bar.

 SetWeightTraitEnchantment
HeadMonster SetHeavyDivinesTristat
Shoulders Monster Set
LightDivinesMagicka
ChestOlorime
LightDivinesTristat
LegsOlorime
LightDivinesTristat
HandsOlorime
LightDivinesMagicka
WaistOlorime
LightDivinesMagicka
FeetOlorime
LightDivinesMagicka
NecklaceJorvuld's GuidanceArcaneSpell damage
Ring 1Jorvuld's GuidanceArcaneSpell damage
Ring 2Jorvuld's GuidanceArcaneSpell damage
Main bar weaponAsylum Perfected Restoration Staff
PoweredWeapon Damage enchant
Off bar weaponJorvuld's Guidance Lightning StaffDecisiveShock

Another option would be to pair Olorime with either IA or Master Architect.

 SetWeightTraitEnchantment
HeadMonster SetHeavyDivinesTristat
Shoulders Monster Set
LightDivinesMagicka
ChestOlorime
LightDivinesTristat
LegsOlorime
LightDivinesTristat
HandsOlorime
LightDivinesMagicka
WaistOlorime
LightDivinesMagicka
FeetOlorime
LightDivinesMagicka
NecklaceIA or Master ArchitectArcaneSpell damage
Ring 1IA or Master ArchitectArcaneMagicka Recovery
Ring 2IA or Master Architect ArcaneMagicka Recovery
Main bar weaponAsylum Perfected Restoration Staff
PoweredWeapon Damage enchant
Off bar weaponIA or Master Architect Lightning StaffDecisiveShock

Finally, it is worth mentioning again that if you absolutely need to use Olorime with a set that needs to be worn on 5 pieces (Worm, Mending or Sanctuary), you can use a Olorime Lightning Staff and have it active only on your back bar :).

Non-Olorime Healer

With one healer using Olorime, the second healer has now tons of options ! While it wouldn’t be worthwhile (or possible) to list them all here, I will list my prefered setups.

An aggressive setup : IA+Jorvuld. A healer using IA will help a lot the uptime of Minor Vulnerability in your group. Using IA on both bars is preferred as it gives better stats than Jorvuld.

 SetWeightTraitEnchantment
HeadMonster SetHeavyDivinesTristat
Shoulders Monster Set
LightDivinesMagicka
ChestInfallible Aether
LightDivinesTristat
LegsInfallible Aether
LightDivinesTristat
HandsInfallible Aether
LightDivinesMagicka
WaistInfallible Aether
LightDivinesMagicka
FeetInfallible Aether
LightDivinesMagicka
NecklaceJorvuld's GuidanceArcaneSpell damage
Ring 1Jorvuld's GuidanceArcaneMagicka Recovery
Ring 2Jorvuld's GuidanceArcaneMagicka Recovery
Main bar weaponAsylum Perfected Restoration Staff
PoweredWeapon Damage enchant
Off bar weaponJorvuld's Guidance Lightning StaffDecisiveShock

Supportive setups: Worm+IA or Jorvuld. If your group has a lot of magicka dds, the support brought by worm will be appreciated. If your group needs the Minor Vulnerability support, you should pair it with IA.

 SetWeightTraitEnchantment
HeadMonster SetHeavyDivinesTristat
Shoulders Monster Set
LightDivinesMagicka
ChestWorm
LightDivinesTristat
LegsWorm
LightDivinesTristat
HandsWorm
LightDivinesMagicka
WaistWorm
LightDivinesMagicka
FeetWorm
LightDivinesMagicka
NecklaceInfallible AetherArcaneSpell damage
Ring 1Infallible AetherArcaneMagicka Recovery
Ring 2Infallible AetherInfusedMagicka Recovery
Main bar weaponAsylum Perfected Restoration Staff
PoweredWeapon Damage enchant
Off bar weaponInfallible Aether Lightning StaffDecisiveShock

Otherwise, Jorvuld is a strong option.

 SetWeightTraitEnchantment
HeadMonster SetHeavyDivinesTristat
Shoulders Monster Set
LightDivinesMagicka
ChestWorm
LightDivinesTristat
LegsWorm
LightDivinesTristat
HandsWorm
LightDivinesMagicka
WaistWorm
LightDivinesMagicka
FeetWorm
LightDivinesMagicka
NecklaceJorvuld's GuidanceArcaneSpell damage
Ring 1Jorvuld's GuidanceArcaneSpell damage
Ring 2Jorvuld's GuidanceArcaneMagicka Recovery
Main bar weaponAsylum Perfected Restoration Staff
PoweredWeapon Damage enchant
Off bar weaponJorvuld's Guidance Lightning StaffDecisiveShock

Master Architect can also be used, with the same jewelry enchants as IA :).

 

Defensive setups: Mending (or Sanctuary)+Jorvuld (or IA). This setup is great for add pulls or boss fights where mending is required.

 SetWeightTraitEnchantment
HeadMonster SetHeavyDivinesTristat
Shoulders Monster Set
LightDivinesMagicka
ChestMending
LightDivinesTristat
LegsMending
LightDivinesTristat
HandsMending
LightDivinesMagicka
WaistMending
LightDivinesMagicka
FeetMending
LightDivinesMagicka
NecklaceJorvuld's GuidanceArcaneSpell damage
Ring 1Jorvuld's GuidanceArcaneSpell damage
Ring 2Jorvuld's GuidanceArcaneMagicka Recovery
Main bar weaponAsylum Perfected Restoration Staff
PoweredWeapon Damage enchant
Off bar weaponJorvuld's Guidance Lightning StaffDecisiveShock

You can also use IA instead of Jorvuld on those boss fights, using different jewel enchantments (in add pulls, IA can be trickier to use).

 SetWeightTraitEnchantment
HeadMonster SetHeavyDivinesTristat
Shoulders Monster Set
LightDivinesMagicka
ChestMending
LightDivinesTristat
LegsMending
LightDivinesTristat
HandsMending
LightDivinesMagicka
WaistMending
LightDivinesMagicka
FeetMending
LightDivinesMagicka
NecklaceInfallible AetherArcaneSpell damage
Ring 1Infallible AetherArcaneMagicka Recovery
Ring 2Infallible AetherInfusedMagicka Recovery
Main bar weaponAsylum Perfected Restoration Staff
PoweredWeapon Damage enchant
Off bar weaponInfallible Aether Lightning StaffDecisiveShock

 


Traits, enchantments and weapons

Armor traits and enchants

  • Using blue food, I prefer to use divines on all my body pieces, with three prismatic enchantments on big pieces (head, chest, legs) for the extra health and the extra stamina (having stamina is really important on a healer!), and a magicka enchantment on the rest. If you are argonian, you may use more magicka enchantments.

Restoration staff trait and enchant

  • I run powered with a weapon damage glyph for the extra 9% healing, and the additional boost to my healing done and my damage. Make sure to weave on front bar to proc your enchantment ! You can also choose to run a weakening enchant (make sure no one else is using an infused weakening enchant), or an absorb magicka enchant to increase your sustain. Other options would be :
    • Decisive (with any enchant listed above) : decisive brings you extra ult regen, but I prefer it for my back bar (see later).
    • Infused with a crusher/weakening glyph : if your tanks struggle with keeping one of those up and you’re not comfortable using those enchant only back bar, you can run them front. However, with Wolfhunter dlc, as blockade now procs always your back bar enchant, I find it much better to have this on my back bar.
    • Charged (with any enchant listed above) : if you wanna have a really high uptime on concussed, charged front bar with an infused shock enchant back bar (procced by lightning blockade) is the way to go. However, I think this is a bit overkill when IA is being used.
    • Note : precise provides you an effective increased in healing because you will have a higher crit chance, however, your healing done will still be lower on average than with a powered staff.

Lightning staff trait and enchant

  • You should have multiple staves that you will use depending on the situation.
    • Decisive with a shock glyph : decisive brings you extra ult regen and the shock enchantment enables you to give some extra concussed. I use that staff if I don’t need the two other options under :).
    • Infused with a weakening/crusher glyph : if your tanks can’t give good enough uptimes on those debuffs, you have to help them and wear it. Your staff MUST be infused, otherwise you risk overwriting the tanks’ enchantments.
    • Infused with a shock glyph : if your group doesn’t have enough concussed, this will really help. This patch, I prefer infused to charged on the back bar for concussed, because this glyph will be procced on your front bar via blockade, and infused is actually carried to your front bar (meaning that it will keep on proccing the enchant every 2s when your blockade is up), while charged is not. Therefore, while charged would give a slightly better uptime if you were to spend all your time on your back bar, infused gives you twice as much chance of proccing concussed whenever you swap to your front bar.

Jewels traits and enchants

  • About jewels trait and enchantment : If you are new to healing, I would advise using more magicka regen and less spell damage glyphs until you learn sustaining on a healer (see the Best Practices section :)). Arcane on spell damage jewels gives slightly more healing power than Infused, and a bit of extra sustain because of a bigger magicka pool. You should adjust those depending on how you feel !

 

6. Champion Points

Keep in mind that green cps will also depend on your playstyle and on the content you are doing.

Green tree :

Arcanist 75

Tenacity 75

 

Warlord 40

 

Shadow Ward 40

Tumbling 30

 

Red tree :

 vHRC/vSO/vHOFvAA/vMoLvAS (see next guide)vCR
Ironclad66818172
Thick Skinned48202066
Elemental Defender49565656
Hardy4919190
Spell Shield37737351
Quick Recovery1111015
Bastion00110

 

Blue tree :

Blessed 100 **

Elfborn 100 **

Spell erosion 28

Elemental expert 14

 

Thaumaturge 18

(** if you want to provide some more dps to your group, use only 75 points in blessed and 81 points in elfborn and distribute the rest in usual dd cps, like thaumaturge and so on)

 

7. Passives

For this build, the following passives are essential :

  • All Animal companions, Green Balance, Winter’s embrace passives.
  • All Destruction Staff, Restoration Staff passives.
  • Light Armor passives.
  • Fighter’s guild : Intimidating Presence, Banish the wicked III.
  • Mage’s guild : Magicka Controller II, Might of the guild II. Note that, on the skill bars below, I do not have inner light slotted, making these passives useless. However, it’s nice to have if you ever find yourself in a situation where you have a spot for inner light :).
  • Undaunted : Undaunted Command II, Undaunted Mettle II.
  • Support (Alliance war) : Magicka Aid II. (Go Go PvP :D!!!)
  • All your racial passives.
  • Alchemy : Medicinal Use III.

Vampire ? Being a vampire stage two gives you 10% increase in magicka regen, which is always a nice bonus. The extra damage mitigation on stage 3 is also really nice.

8. Skills

Front bar : restoration staff

  • Blue betty is here for our own sustain, as it gives us around 300 effect regen. It also gives us 12% additional regen on our front bar for having it slotted.
  • Enchanted growth is an instant, very strong heal in a cone in front of you. It also gives your allies a bit of extra regen. This should be used only as a panic heal.
  • Illustrious Healing : this should be your most important healing source. It’s a strong AoE heal that is stackable : make sure your dds are inside of it, and make sure to yell on them if they aren’t :D.
  • Energy Orbs : these will give back resources to your dds and your tank, and produce insane healing. Try to use as much as possible. They are really expensive tho, if you are using an Asylum staff, try to use orbs while the cost reduction is active – that is, after prayer. The healing is really strong and the synergy really helpful so you should keep on using this skill, but you can slot it back bar if you need the spot front bar.
  • Combat Prayer : one of your most important skills, buffs up to six allies with Minor Berserk (+8% damage) and also some resistances. Make sure to keep it up 100% 🙂 (see Healing Best Practices section).
  • ULTIMATE : We use Northern storm on our front bar to get an additional 8% max magicka. It is also a very strong defense ulti if that’s needed !

Back bar : lightning staff

  • Lightning Blockade : as of this patch, it is preferable for all dds to wear fire blockade, so you should keep Lightning Blockade up for off balance. It’s also a great tool to proc your back bar enchantment (note that it doesn’t proc weapon damage enchantments, so make sure to weave on front bar!). As long as it is up on a target that is being drained, it will also proc minor magickasteal for you.
  • Overflowing altar or Sanguine altar are really amazing ; minor lifesteal is a consistent HoT and the synergy is really useful. I prefer Sanguine altar in general cause it is easier to manage, but the overflowing morph is really strong in cloudrest. You should synchronize yourself with your healing partner so one of you uses drain and the other altar.
  • Living trellis is a quite strong hot that will help your sustain through Nature’s gift. Try to use it once in a while but don’t spam it. In fights where efficient purge is needed, you should replace this skill.
  • We use Budding seeds pretty much only for the synergy. We want to center it on our main tank because the synergy goes to the three people closest to the center of the aoe.
  • Ice fortress is a nice buff to you and your group’s survivability. I prefer this morph has you can aim which dds you are “covering” with the buff.
  • ULTIMATE : Aggressive Horn. Gives +10% max resources to your group for 30s as well as Major Force for 10s. You must keep it up in a rotation with your healing partner and the tanks.

Flex spots

  • Our panic heal on warden is enchanted growth, but it needs to be targeted : that means you need to actually position yourself correctly and make sure your teammates do the same. If you ever find yourself in a situation where this is not possible, you may slot ward ally or healing ward to have a panic “protection” to put on your dds. In that case, I would put that skill on the front bar instead of orbs, and slot orbs on back bar instead of living trellis.
  • On ultimate, healing thicket is a strong option if your group lacks raw healing. You can replace northern storm to slot it when needed.

 

9. Stats

Here are my stats, unbuffed, on front bar. Keep in mind that your stats will be different if you have a different race :p.

10. Healing Best Practices

Once again, this is really similar to my templar healer guide. I will highlight the points which are different for wardens and trim it a bit. 🙂

Your job

As a healer, you have several responsibilities :

  • Keeping yourself alive : a dead healer cannot heal and can be a pain to res.
  • Keeping your teammates alive : that’s kind of obvious :D. Keep in mind that when a dd fucks up, he or she loses dps, when you fuck up, you lose a group member (no pressure). Still, do not overheal too much or you will most likely miss out on your other missions :).
  • Buffing your group : one of the particularities of eso is that as a healer, you have access to more healing than needed (provided your group members are also trying to make your life easier). You will also have to provide buffs for them.
  • Debuffing enemies will also be partly your role (along with tanks) with elemental drain, lightning blockade, quick siphon, mending, IA and crusher/weakening if you are using that. The more difficult the fight is, the harder it will be to keep these debuffs up but try your best :)!
  • Providing resources to your group through synergies such as orbs or shards.
  • Making sure everyone is in the right place : this is related to point 2, 3 and 5. An efficient healer do just enough healing to keep his group alive while buffing and providing as much synergies as possible. But for that to be possible, you need people to help you by standing in a way that makes it easier to heal and buff them. So imo, it is also your job to tell people that they are not in their correct position.

Here are some tips to perform these duties as well as possible :).

Buff and debuff tracking

First and foremost, make sure to use a buff and debuff tracker to get better uptimes.

For buffs, I recommend Srendarr that can be customized in a very efficient way. I use it to track my ground targeted AoEs (springs, lightning blockade, budding seeds), Major Ward/Resolve (for ice fortress), blue betty, and one of the most important buff : Minor Berserk (combat prayer).

I also recommend Warhorn Tracker that has the advantage over Srendarr that it tracks horns even if you didn’t get buffed by the horn.

For debuffs, I like to use Untaunted to track elemental drain, quick siphon, minor vulnerability, off-balance, off-balance immunity and crusher/weakening. While you can do this with Srendarr, I find that Untaunted is better when you have more than one target to debuff. While you can do without such trackers, they will make your job much easier.

Make sure to download Combat Metrics to check your uptimes afterwards and see where you can improve :).

If you are using Olorime, I recommend using the Olorime addon that gives you a really nice countdown whenever you proc the AoE : when it reaches 0, you know that a new proc is available. This way, you can control precisely your proc and avoid accidentally proccing the set at an awkward place.

Positioning

As a healer, knowing a fight is really important : casting preemptively AoE heals will ensure that your group members stay alive even through large incoming damage phases.

Your own positioning is equally important to make sure you get as much buffs as possible. Ideally, you want to be in a position where you can cast two prayers every 8s on two groups of ~6 people, to make sure everyone gets the Minor Berserk buff. Minor Berserk is a big deal for a damage dealer, so you should aim at 85%+ prayer. If you are using mending, your positioning must be changed so that you are always applying the debuff to the enemies.

Communicating

Communication is key : do tell that ranged dd that he is constantly staying out of your springs. Make people form two groups if they are too stacked. On a warden, you have less reactive healing because no breath of life, so make sure your teammates and your healing partner are aware of that. You’d be surprise of the number of people who think wardens also have access to an omnidirectional burst heal. Otherwise, you will inevitably lose uptimes on your buffs and debuffs. With experience, you will learn when you can give buffs and synergies and when you have to focus on healing.

Keep your priorities

There is no “healing rotation”, just general rules. As I said above, I try to recast prayer twice in 8s to keep minor berserk up. Keep budding seed up at all time on your tanks for the synergy. Springs are your best heal when people are properly positioned, and I try to always have one down when I go back bar to reapply buffs/debuffs.

Remember that your orbs provide a huge heal as well as a synergy : use them as much as you can, they will fly through your group and heal them like hell, and your group members can use them if they need resources.

Sustaining

In eso, there are no fights where the damage incoming is constantly huge : there will always be some short (or not) periods of time where you can heavy attack if necessary. With experience, as you learn to know the fight, you will learn when you can heavy attack safely. Make sure to heavy attack on your restoration staff for the +30% magicka restored with the Cycle of Life passive (and that 3s Major Mending with Essence Drain :D).

A healer without any magicka cannot heal, so make sure to monitor your resources regularly and act preemptively ! You don’t want to be out of magicka when huge damage is incoming. Try to keep your betty up as much as possible for sustain.

Finally, a short note on stamina. Having or not having stamina on a healer can be the difference between life and death. You need to block certain mechanics to avoid one hits, and you need to break free from others to keep on healing you and your teammates.

Outro

I hope this was helpful, as always please shoot me if you have questions ! 🙂



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *