“Tabatta Heal Me!” – Healplar PvE Guide (Dragonhold Updated)

“Tabatta Heal Me!” – Healplar PvE Guide (Dragonhold Updated)

Introduction

Welcome to my PvE healing guide :)! This build aims to be as general as possible, whether you are new to healing in ESO or you want to improve your healing game play, or just read different thoughts. While this is not going to be crazy different compared to the other guides out, I will try to give as much new insights as possible!:) I want to thank people who have been inspirations for me, in particular, Lauren (aka. Stileanima), as we have a very similar view on healing in ESO. Her inputs are always useful and helpful to me.

The Scalebreaker update changed quite a lot our gameplay, in particular, our choice of food, mundus and jewel glyphs. It also gave us new sets to work with.

This build is designed to heal trials, but can be also used to heal 4-man content. It will be organized as follow (click on the links for quick travel):

1. Race
2. Attributes
3. Food and Potions
4. Mundus
5. Gear/Sets
6. Champion Points
7. Passives
8. Skills
9. Healing Best Practices

Make sure to hover your mouse pointer over the underlined sets and skills to see the tooltips :)!

1. Race

While I will write down a fully detailed analysis of the race changes happening in Wrathstone, here is the short version:

    1. Breton has a really much better sustain than any of the other “standard” healing races, making it the better choice in any situation in my opinion as they can easily spec more into damage if needed and still have an amazing sustain. The +2k spell resistance is also a huge boost to your survivability, which is a key point for a healer! This is the race I always pick.
    2. High elves do not have any sustain passives anymore, but a nice spell damage one which enables them to spec a lot into magicka regen while keeping nice pools of offensive stats. Given that sustain is not as important as it used to be, high elves are a really good choice this patch.
    3. Argonians make good healers as they have a max magicka bonus, a healing done/received bonus and magicka recovery through the potion passive. The (effective) stamina recovery they get is also really nice for survivability. However, they are in my opinion a bit behind the other two as there is little to no content which requires, pure, raw healing, and Argonians don’t have any offensive passives.

2. Attributes

I aim at getting at least 18k in health with food and gear on, unbuffed. Depending on your food and gear, you may want to adjust those, but with my setup I run 64 points in magicka as a breton.

3. Food and Potions

This patch, I always use Max Magicka Max Health purple food (Arteum Pickled Fish Bowl). For some reason, it gives more resources than it’s blue food counterpart (Solitude Salmon-Millet Soup).

If you really want to boost your magicka recovery, you might want to use Clockwork Citrus Filet (Max Health, Max Magicka, Magicka recovery or Health recovery) or Witchmother’s Potent Brew if you can’t afford the filet.

As for potions, we are using Spell Power potions (Lady’s smock, Corn Flower, Water Hyacinth), to get major prophecy on both bars and major sorcery. Make sure to have three points in the alchemist passive “Medicinal use” to get 100% on those two buffs :)!

4. Mundus

With the changes brought with the Scalebreaker patch, we no longer have to spam orbs as a healer. Therefore, we can invest much more in “offensive” stats. My favorite mundus to use now is the Thief, as it buffs your healing done by a lot as well as your damage done. While the Ritual gives you more raw healing, I find it very unnecessary. The Apprentice and the Mage both gives less healing/damaging power than the Thief.

5. Gear/Sets

Our must-have set: Olorime

Whatever content you are running, one healer needs to run this set – either the perfected or non-perfected version. The condition on which it applies is the following :

Casting ground effect abilities in combat will create a circle of might on the ground for 10 seconds. You and your allies in the circle gain Major Courage for 30 seconds, increasing your Weapon and Spell Damage by 258 for 30 seconds. This effect can occur once every 10 seconds.

The buffing AoE is about the size of a templar’s rune – about 4m in radius. It appears when you cast any ground-targeted abilities, whether they are healing abilities or not!

  • For circular AoEs (springs, shards, ritual, rune, blood altar), the buffing AoE will be centered in the middle of the circle. That is, for springs or shards, it will be wherever you targeted these abilities. For ritual, rune and altar, the AoE will be centered on you.
  • Lightning blockade can also proc the set, right in front of you.
  • Combat prayer does not to proc it.

Note that, contrary to what some healers still claim, Spell Power Cure is completely outdated and strictly inferior to Olorime.

Olorime can be either double barred, or used only on our back bar – provided of course that we have an ability to proc it on our back bar!


Adjust your setup with your partner

Since staves now count as two pieces, it is now possible to have run 2 pieces from a monster set + 5 body pieces from set 1 + 3 jewels pieces and 2 staff pieces from set 2, and that on your restoration bar too. However, the Master’s restoration enables us to restore both magicka and stamina to our allies just by casting Illustrious Healing: we want to have it slotted as much as possible.

Therefore, try to arrange your sets with your partner so you can both have a set that can be only back barred ideally, and a Master’s restoration staff on your front bar.

I will organize this section as follow : first, we review the monster sets that are viable for a healer, then our main sets to use in addition with Olorime, then how to put them together. Finally I will discuss traits and enchantments.


Monster Sets

Here is the list of the most promising ones aswell as the situations in which they will be useful.

Must-haves:

Sentinel of Rkugamz

This set has a chance to proc a cute lil dwemer spider whenever you heal someone, creating an AoE with a five-meter radius. Allies in this AoE will get a quite strong heal and as well as a stamina recovery. This set will be quite strong in instances where people can be stacked enough so everyone  can enjoy the AoE. With the Scalebreaker update, the spider is no longer retardo which makes it even better.

Nightflame

Whenever you heal someone, you get a small chance to proc a totem that will create a five-meter-radius healing AoE. The healing it does is really strong, and this AoE can be up 100% of the time. While this will definitely not be useful in every situation, it can help in fights where you take an insane amount of damage. In particular, it is quite good during the execute of vCR, when Z’maja applies a healing debuff to your group. Note that the totem spawns on the person that “procced” the set.

Symphony of blades

When you heal an ally whose primary resource is under 50%, you grant them Meridia’s Favor, restoring a lot of resources to them for 6 seconds, with a 18 seconds cooldown. This newly introduced monster set seems to be really promising in fights where people can’t really be stacked to profit from Sentinel.

Useful:

Lord Warden

This set has a chance to spawn an eight-meter-radius AoE centered on your position that will give almost 4k spell and physical resistance to you and allies within it, whenever you take damage. While it is usually used by tanks, it could be useful in cases where the tanks can’t “cover” the entire group with its AoE, so maybe in some trash pulls.

Earthgore

Earthgore has been nerfed with Elseweyr and now heal only one target. It can still be useful in 4-man content, but is definitely “meh” in trials.

Blood Spawn

When none of the sets above are useful, Blood Spawn seems like an interesting option. It gives you a chance to regen ultimate (and gain some resistances) whenever you take damage. Of course, this should not be used in combat where healers take very little damage instances … :).

I like to use 1 heavy piece and 1 medium (with 5 light pieces from another set), but using 1 heavy and 1 light piece is definitely possible.


Having said all this, let us now review our healing “arsenal”. For each set, I will indicate if it can be worn only back bar or if it should be up on both bars :). I’ll start with the must-have sets, then talk about sets which are still essential, and mention later the one that are less useful.

The must-haves

Z’en’s Redress

  • Drops in the Lair of Maarselok.
  • Light attacking a target puts a 20s-debuff on it (note that it can be applied to multiple targets at the same time!). While the debuff is active, every single target dot you apply increases the damage taken by the target by 1%, up to 5%.
  • Can be used only on our back bar (as long as you use the “debuffing” light attack on this bar, the target stays debuffed regarding the bar you are on).
  • This set provides your group with a really strong debuff, and I recommend watching this video from Stileanima to learn how to use the set on a healer. This set doesn’t stack, so only one of it is needed in our group. It is one of the strongest damage boost you can get, so I recommend having it in your group as much as possible and practicing to get uptimes as high as possible.

Way of Martial Knowledge

  • Drops in overland in Craglorn.
  • Light attacking a target while your stamina is under 50% applies a 8% damage taken debuff to the target for 5s, with a 8s cooldown.
  • While it can be used only on one bar, I recommend having it double barred for maximum uptimes.
  • Martial Knowledge provides an average debuff just as strong as Z’en’s. However, the proccing condition requires you to pay attention to your stamina pool, and “waste” stamina if needed.

The essentials

 Jorvuld’s Guidance

  • Drops in Scalecaller Peak.
  • Increases the duration of all your minor and major buffs, as well as the damage shields you apply, by 40%.
  • You want to use this set mostly to increase the duration of the Major Force bonus from Aggressive Horn. It’s also a pretty nice completement to Olorime.
  • Can be used only on your back bar as your horn should be on your back bar.

Torug’s Pact

  • Craftable.
  • Decreases weapon enchantment cooldown and increases potency by 30%.
  • While this used to be mostly a tank set, this set is now very useful to have on a healer, as it allows your tank to run another set such as Claw of Yolnahkriin.
  • You want to have it active on a bar on which you have an infused crusher enchantment, and keep that up.
  • Note that back-barring Torug’s and proccing crusher with blockade does not work! This set needs to be double-barred.

Useful sets

Ebon

  • Drops in Crypt of Hearts I&II.
  • Increases you and your teammates max health.
  • Again, Ebon used to be a tank set. However, wearing it on a healer enables to free up a set on the tank.
  • Wear it using the Ghastly eye bowl drink (max magicka, magicka recovery) to compensate for the loss of magicka recovery and the gain of max health. You need to wear it on two body pieces + three jewels, as Ebon on weapons is currently still bugged.

Hircine

  • Drops in Selene’s Web.
  • Provides your group with a constant 4% stamina cost reduction.
  • Must be used on both bars.
  • This set is very useful if you have a group full of stamina DDs.

Worm Cult

  • Drops in Vault of Madness.
  • Provides your group with a constant 4% magicka cost reduction.
  • Must be used on both bars.
  • Using (or not using) this set will depend on the number of magicka dds you have in your group and if they need or not the additional sustain. You need only one of this, so if your healing partner is wearing it, you should not.

Hollowfang Thirst

  • Drops in Moongrave Fane.
  • Whenever you critically heal an ally or damage a target, you spawn an hemoglobine ball at that location, restoring a lot of magicka to allies in a 6-meter radius as well as providing minor vitality to those allies.
  • Should be preferably used on both bars.
  • This is very strong in magicka groups, and can be used on multiple healers.

(Perfected) Eye of Nahviintaas

  • Drops in Sunspire.
  • Whenever an ally activates one of your synergies, they get 12% cost reduction on all their (non-ultimate) abilities for 3s, with a 6s cooldown.
  • Must be used on both bars.
  • While this set is inferior to Hircine (or Worm Cult) if your team is full stamina (or magicka), it can be stacked with those sets to help the sustain of your group.

Mending (healing mage)

  • Drops in Aetherian Archive.
  • Provides a substantial damage mitigation when you use AoE heals (springs, ritual, prayer, etc) close to enemies (<10m). While the tooltip says “reduce weapon damage”, it actually reduces ALL the damage from the target. The reduction is equivalent to 10-15% damage mitigation on bosses, and 20-30% damage mitigation on trash pulls.
  • Something that needs to be reminded imo is that the range of this debuff, 10m, is quite small! I recommend tracking the debuff (Healing Bane) – using, for example, Srendarr – to make sure you are applying it.
  • Must be used on both bars.
  • This set will be used if and when you need damage mitigation, and if you are able to apply the debuff (that is, in some boss fights, you will rarely or never be at a 10m range). Again, only one is needed, so if your healing partner is using it, you should not. You should however aim at using it only when necessary.

Sanctuary

  • Drops in The Banished Cells I&II.
  • Increases your healing received by 12% for you and up to 11 group members within 10 meters of you.
  • Must be used on both bars.
  • While this additional healing is generally an overkill, it is actually helpful in the new Cloudrest trial, in particular in the execute, as your group receives a really strong healing debuff.

Traits, enchantments and weapons

Armor traits and enchants

  • Using bistat food with the Thief mundus, we use infused on big pieces (head, chest, legs),  and divines on small pieces (shoulders, gloves, boots, belt), with a magicka enchantment on everything.

Restoration staff trait and enchant

  • You should have multiple staves depending on your group and the situation.
    • Infused with a crusher/weakening glyph or a damaging glyph: if your tanks struggle with keeping one of those up and you’re not comfortable using those enchant only back bar, you can run them front.
    • Powered with a weapon damage or absorb magicka or weakening glyph: the extra 9% healing is a really strong choice if you need raw healing. I like it a lot in CR in particular as there is a lot of incoming damage, or in SO on trash. However, it is overkill in a lot of situation.
    • Charged (with any enchant listed above): if you wanna have a really high uptime on concussed, charged front bar with an infused shock enchant back bar (procced by lightning blockade) is the way to go. This is in particular really good on trash. It is also very good if you are using Z’en’s redress, as status effect such as burning or poison count as single target dots.
    • Precise (with any enchant listed above):  this buffs both your healing done and damage done. I really like it when powered seems overkill but I still want a bit of extra healing.
    • Decisive (with any enchant listed above): decisive brings you extra ult regen, but as the amount is kinda negligible, I prefer usually to run the traits listed above.

Lightning staff trait and enchant

  • You should have multiple staves that you will use depending on the situation.
    • Infused with a weakening/crusher glyph: if your tanks can’t give good enough uptimes on those debuffs, you have to help them and wear it. Your staff MUST be infused, otherwise you risk overwriting the tanks’ enchantments.
    • Infused with a shock glyph: if your group doesn’t have enough concussed, this will really help. This patch, I prefer infused to charged on the back bar for concussed, because this glyph will be procced on your front bar via blockade, and infused is actually carried to your front bar (meaning that it will keep on proccing the enchant every 2s when your blockade is up), while charged is not. Therefore, while charged would give a slightly better uptime if you were to spend all your time on your back bar, infused gives you twice as much chance of proccing concussed whenever you swap to your front bar.
    • Decisive with a shock glyph: decisive brings you extra ult regen and the shock enchantment enables you to give some extra concussed. I use that staff if I don’t need the two other options under :).

Jewels traits and enchants

  • We use Arcane jewels with as many spell damage enchants as possible, the rest being magicka recovery. There are no definite rule on how many magicka recovery enchants you should use, it depends on the content you are running, how comfortable you are with it, and on the sets you are using (do they give you magicka recovery or not).
  • As a general rule of thumb, I start with a lot of magicka recovery, and add more and more spell damage if I feel comfortable enough with my sustain to do so.
  • Infused magicka recovery jewels can be used in very sustain-intensive fights – for example, HoF 1st boss.

6. Champion Points

Keep in mind that green cps will also depend on your playstyle and on the content you are doing.

Green tree

Arcanist 75
Tenacity 75

Warlord 40

Shadow Ward 46
Tumbling 34

Red tree

 vHRC/vSO/vHOFvAA/vMoLvASvCRvSunspire
Ironclad6681727266
Spell Shield3275755755
Thick Skinned5620236666
Elemental Defender5664646464
Hardy49192300
Quick Recovery111101119
Bastion001300

Blue tree

Blessed 76
Elfborn 73
Spell erosion 23
Elemental expert 32

Staff expert 9
Master-at-arms 13

Thaumaturge 44

Note that depending on the content you are running, you can actually remove more points from Blessed to buff your damage done.

7. Passives

For this build, the following passives are essential :

  • All Aedric spear, dawn’s wrath and restoring light passives.
  • All Destruction Staff, Restoration Staff passives.
  • Light Armor passives.
  • Fighter’s guild : Intimidating Presence, Banish the wicked III.
  • Mage’s guild : Magicka Controller II, Might of the guild II.
  • Undaunted : Undaunted Command II, Undaunted Mettle II.
  • Support (Alliance war) : Magicka Aid II. (Go Go PvP :D!!!)
  • All your racial passives.
  • Alchemy : Medicinal Use III.

Vampire ? Being a vampire stage two gives you 10% increase in magicka regen, which is always a nice bonus. The extra damage mitigation on stage 3 is also really nice. As on magsorc, I recommend being a vampire and using Scalecaller peak skin for beauty (who wants to be healed by a fugly character?).

8. Skills

IMPORTANT : on all the setups, I will note the flex spots in teal and I will show towards the end of this section the several skill you can use on flex spots : as you will see, there are a lot of them ! Healers should always adapt their bars to the content, so you don’t really have ONE setup that fits everything :). Keep in mind that some skills that I listed as “flex spots” are really important, they are just not used on every fight.

First setup : elemental drain

Front bar: restoration staff

  • Inner light: +5% max magicka (and +2% from Magicka Controller II) to increase your healing done ! (kinda flex spot, but try to keep it)
  • Breath of Life: an instant, very strong heal in a cone in front of you. This is one of the reason why templar is a really strong healing class. This morph gives a second, smaller heal. Make sure not to overuse it tho, it is expensive and only heals two people. This should only be your “oh shit!” life saving key. (this can also be a flex spot as long as you get used to use combat prayer as your burst heal)
  • Illustrious healing: this should be your most important healing source. It’s a strong AoE heal: make sure your dds are inside of it, and make sure to yell on them if they aren’t :D.
  • Energy Orbs: these will give back resources to your dds and your tank, and produce insane healing. Try to always have one flying around, especially when there is incoming damage.
  • Combat Prayer: one of your most important skills, buffs up to six allies with Minor Berserk (+8% damage) and also some resistances. Make sure to keep it up 100% 🙂 (see Healing Best Practices section).
  • ULTIMATE: Replenishing Barrier. It can be a panic ulti if you really need it, but you want it mostly because of the 10% extra magicka recovery from your Magicka Aid passive. I chose this morph because, most of the time, you want it to stop a burst of incoming damage, so you don’t need the extra HoT of the other morph, while this morph will give you back some precious ultimates so you can use your next horn asap :). The other morph of this skill can be useful in some fights such as Lokkestiiz in Sunspire.

Back bar: lightning staff

  • Lightning Blockade: as of this patch, it is preferable for all dds to wear fire blockade, so you should keep Lightning Blockade up for off balance. It’s also a great tool to proc your back bar enchantment(note that it doesn’t proc weapon damage enchantments, so make sure to weave on front bar!). As long as it is up on a target that is being drained, it will also proc minor magickasteal for you. If one dd is using it or if your tanks can keep up blockade for 100%, and if you really need the spot, can be unslotted. Note that the other morph – unstable wall of element, is really interesting if you want to have extra damage.
  • Elemental Drain: applies major breach to the target (that should already be applied by puncture) and also minor magickasteal, which is a really important debuff for your magicka dds (and for your tanks, and for yourself!). You should be able to keep that up 100% alone, so use only one in the group: if your partner is already using it, you speak with him/her and unslot it. If your group doesn’t have any magicka dds, and your sustain is fine, you can also unslot it.
  • Power of the Light: applies minor breach and fracture to the target for 9s, and gives minor sorcery to you and your group for 20s through the “Illuminate” passive – that buff should be up 100%. If you have a stamplar in your group, do NOT use this skill as it is still buggy (in a sense that the damage “explosions” do not stack, so you’d ruin the damage of your stamplar). Having a dawn’s wrath skill slotted for ult regen is nice (“Prism” passive), but if you need the slot or if someone else is using this skill you can remove it.
  • Ritual of Retributions/ Extended Ritual: a nice heal over time that procs your “Sacred Ground” passive (minor mending if you are standing in your ritual) and is a good way to keep spc up. Also provides for the “purify” synergy. Keep it up 100%! I prefer the Extended Ritual morph as it saves me some casts to use other skills.
  • Channeled Focus: a really amazing skill that gives you major resistances and a nice magicka recovery boost. It also procs your “Sacred Ground” passive. If you need the slot, have enough recovery – which should be the case this patch, and can go without the major resistances, you can unslot it.
  • ULTIMATE: Aggressive Horn. Gives +10% max resources to your group for 30s as well as Major Force for 10s. Note that these buffs durations are all increased by 40% using Jorvuld’s Guidance. You must keep it up in a rotation with your healing partner and the tanks.

Second setup : altar

If your healing partner is already using elemental drain, here is what you can slot !

Front bar : restoration staff

  • Inner light (kinda flex spot, but try to keep it).
  • Breath of Life.
  • Illustrious healing.
  • Energy Orbs.
  • Combat Prayer.
  • ULTIMATE : Replenishing Barrier.

Back bar : lightning staff

  • Lightning Blockade.
  • Power of the Light.
  • Ritual of Retributions/ Extended Ritual.
  • Sanguine Altar/ Overflowing Altar : applies minor lifesteal to every target in a 28m radius, and provides with a Blood Funnel synergy that enables your allies to get back a significant amount of their health. It’s really nice for tanks as it can improve their alkosh uptime. In 90% of the cases, I prefer the Sanguine Altar morph as it lasts longer and is cheaper, but the Overflowing Altar morph is useful in instances where healing debuffs are applied to your allies.
  • Channeled Focus.
  • ULTIMATE: Aggressive Horn.

The famous flex spots

With so many flex spots in the bars above, you may wonder what you would have to use ! I will list these flex spots in a random order. Note however that this is by no means an exhaustive list!

  • Efficient Purge: Purge is absolutely unavoidable in some fights (vMoL 2nd boss, vHoF 1st and 4th bosses). On vHoF 1st boss, I try to slot it front bar and to purge every other skill. On the other instances, having it back bar is enough. You want this morph because it reduces tremendously the cost of the skill.
  • Luminous Shards: In some cases, you want to use shards in addition of energy orbs because they can be targeted directly at players. They are also cheaper than orbs, gives back a bit of the other resource and do a bit of damage. Slot them on your back bar if you need them.
  • Circle of Protection: this skill provides your allies inside its AoE with minor endurance and minor protection. It is very nice to use whenever you want extra damage mitigation and/or extra sustain. I recommend not morphing this skill, as Ring of Protection only lasts 8s, and Turn Undead can screw up stacks by fearing enemies.
  • Radiative Regeneration: in some instances, this skill provides with a really strong and useful HoT.
  • Bone Surge provides your group with an extra synergy, and is useful in some content such as Cloudrest for its major vitality.
  • Shadow Silk is useful in some instances to provide your group with an extra synergy. The damage dealt by this skill is also relatively strong.
  • Reflective Light or Vampire’s Bane: if you have a free spot, these skills increase your ultimate regeneration (3 ultimate if you use a Dawn’s wrath ability every 6s with “Prism” passive), and provide your group with  Minor Sorcery uptimes through the “Illuminate” passive. They are also quite good damaging skills, and count as single-target dots for Z’en’s redress.
  • Soul Splitting Trap or Consuming Trap: these DoTs are useful to have if we are using Z’en’s redress. While the single target of consuming trap is a bit higher, soul splitting trap gives you more AoE damage.
  • Degeneration: this DoT is useful to have if we are using Z’en’s redress. I choose this morph for the extra sustain.
  • Scalding rune: this ability applies a DoT, which is again useful if we are using Z’en’s redress.
  • Destructive reach: this ability applies a DoT, which is again useful if we are using Z’en’s redress.
  • Stalwart Guard: there are many situations where you can afford to guard a group member, giving you and said member Minor Force. You want to use that on a ranged dd, as stamina dds already have their own minor force. It also gives you 10% additional magicka recovery with the Magicka Aid passive, as it is a Support skill.  It requires you and your bonded to stay close though: if you know the damage taken is very high, or if you know you may have to move a lot through a fight, don’t use guard. Note that in some fights, in particular in Sunspire, it can also be used on your tanks.
  • Harness Magicka or Dampen Magic: having a shield can sometimes be useful, even for a healer. However, there are very rare cases where I recommend using one.
  • Ward Ally or Healing Ward: provides a damage shield for an ally (and for yourself if you use Ward Ally). This can be vaguely useful in some cases, for example vHoF 2nd boss if your tank is not that experienced and get steamed often. It is also very nice to have in Sunspire to heal up the ice prisons when fighting Lokkestiiz.
  • Symbiosis: this skill is useful pretty much only in Sunspire, when healing up ice prisons when fighting Lokkestiiz.

ULTIMATE FLEX SPOT: Solar Prison(Nova). This skill is useful for mitigating strong incoming damage, at it applies Major Maim to the enemies inside (reducing their damage done by 30%), and it also gives a sweet synergy. It is mainly useful in vHoF hm, or in vAA hm if you group doesn’t have enough dps. Can be also used in some trash pulls.

ULTIMATE FLEX SPOT: Shooting Star. This ability can be nice to have for the Mage’s Guild passive, when sustain is fine without barrier and we also want to have extra max magicka.

9. Healing Best Practices

Your job

As a healer, you have several responsibilities :

  • Keeping yourself alive: a dead healer cannot heal and can be a pain to res.
  • Keeping your teammates alive: that’s kind of obvious :D. Keep in mind that when a dd fucks up, he or she loses dps, when you fuck up, you lose a group member (no pressure). Still, do not overheal too much or you will most likely miss out on your other missions :).
  • Buffing your group: one of the particularities of eso is that as a healer, you have access to more healing than needed (provided your group members are also trying to make your life easier). You will also have to provide buffs for them.
  • Debuffing enemies will also be partly your role (along with tanks) with elemental drain, lightning blockade, minor vulnerability, power of the light, etc. The more difficult the fight is, the harder it will be to keep these debuffs up but try your best :)!
  • Providing resources to your group through synergies such as orbs or shards.
  • Making sure everyone is in the right place: this is related to point 2, 3 and 5. An efficient healer do just enough healing to keep his group alive while buffing and providing as much synergies as possible. But for that to be possible, you need people to help you by standing in a way that makes it easier to heal and buff them. So imo, it is also your job to tell people that they are not in their correct position.

Here are some tips to perform these duties as well as possible :).

Buff and debuff tracking

First and foremost, make sure to use a buff and debuff tracker to get better uptimes. Check out my Questions&Answers page to see what add-ons I am using for that purpose.

Make sure to download Combat Metrics to check your uptimes afterwards and see where you can improve, or check esologs!

NB : You can see yourself in Combat Metrics the Minor Berserk uptimes your dds got. Go to the “healing received” section (yes, it’s weird), select a player’s name and check out their “Debuffs (out)”.

Positioning

As a healer, knowing a fight is really important: casting preemptively AoE heals will ensure that your group members stay alive even through large incoming damage phases.

Your own positioning is equally important to make sure you get as much buffs as possible. Ideally, you want to be in a position where you can cast two prayers every 8s on two groups of ~6 people, to make sure everyone gets the Minor Berserk buff. Why casting two prayers even when you are two healers? Because prayer targeting is really stupid – it doesn’t go necessarily on people that don’t have the buff -, and if you both cast two prayers you reduce the chances to get one dd ignored by the buff :). Minor Berserk is a big deal for a damage dealer, so you should aim at 90%+ prayer. If you are using mending, your positioning must be changed so that you are always applying the debuff to the enemies.

Communicating

Communication is key: do tell that ranged dd that he is constantly staying out of your springs. Make people form two groups if they are too stacked. If you have to constantly use Breath of Life on a dd standing far away or taking damage that could be easily avoided, you will inevitably lose uptimes on your buffs and debuffs. With experience, you will learn when you can give buffs and synergies and when you have to focus on healing.

Keep your priorities

There is no “healing rotation”, just general rules. As I said above, I try to recast prayer twice in 8s to keep minor berserk up. Keep your ritual down at all time and make sure to stay in it – if possible – to proc minor mending. Illustrious Healing are one of your best heal when people are properly positioned.

Remember that your orbs provide a huge heal as well as a synergy: always have to have it flying through your group for healing and for resources.

If you are using a master’s restoration staff, make sure to spam Illustrious Healing once your other buffs/debuffs are applied, so you can provide your stamina dds with even more resources.

Sustaining

In eso, there are no fights where the damage incoming is constant: there will always be some short (or not) periods of time where you can heavy attack if necessary. With experience, as you learn to know the fight, you will learn when you can heavy attack safely. Make sure to heavy attack on your restoration staff for the +30% magicka restored with the Cycle of Life passive (and that 3s Major Mending with Essence Drain :D).

A healer without any magicka cannot heal, so make sure to monitor your resources regularly and act preemptively! You don’t want to be out of magicka when there actually is incoming damage. If you are using channeled focus, you don’t necessary need to have it down 100%: again, monitor your magicka and use it when you see it dropping – or when you want the major resistances buffs, of course.

Finally, a short note on stamina. Having or not having stamina on a healer can be the difference between life and death. You need to block certain mechanics to avoid one hits, and you need to break free from others to keep on healing you and your teammates.

Avoid mechanics that can stun you if you can ; if you can’t avoid them, blocking is much cheaper than getting stunned and having to break free ; finally, do not block cast all the time as this will empty your stamina pool very fast. On a healer, weaving light attack is just as important as on a DD, you want to do it as much as possible to proc your enchantments and some potential debuffs. Learn to block only when it’s really needed, so that the rest of the time, you can get some stamina regen.

Outro

I hope this was helpful, as always please shoot me if you have questions ! 🙂  Check out my YouTube channel and my Twitch if you want to see some live application of this guide. I would also like to recommend a youtube channel from a healer that I really appreciate: make sure to check it out to see beautiful healing in action.

Stileanima (NA)



31 thoughts on ““Tabatta Heal Me!” – Healplar PvE Guide (Dragonhold Updated)”

  • I looked for a lot of healing guides in the last time from very good healers, because i want to write a german guide for my guild, but i must say your guide is BY FAR the best! 🙂 Very detailed but not totaly overwhelming with informations. The Visuals of the Guide/Website is very appealing too ^^ So please keep it updated for next patches 🙂

    • Hello 🙂 Thank you a lot for your kind words, really glad that you appreciate the guide ! I hope your german version will help some people too :D.

  • Tiny mistake:
    “Using 1 heavy piece and 1 light (with 5 light pieces from another set) seems to give the best compromise between high stats and sustain.” Olorime)
    Afaik changes only happened to light attacks, which are not healing and the dps is not really important from healer?

    Can’t you still get the most out of witchmothers (its purple food so in the end you should get more out of it) + juggling around infused armor + spell dmg enchants to still hit your limit on attribute + recovery?
    Maybe going to Mage / Ritual depending. (With 3 infused / 4div atronach gives 327 so switching from Bistat to Witchmother’s could be equalized with swapping to Mage?
    Might be stronger on argonian, since you can live with 1 tristat there.

    • Hello !

      For your first point, getting extra stats from using 6 light/ a heavy also increases our healing done ! So it is interesting, even for healers.

      For your second point, I tried {bistat food+ setup described here+ atronach} vs. {citrus filet + 3 infused tristats + a few attribute points in health (to get the same hp pool) + mage mundus} and the stats were best in the 1st setup (even tho the difference was really small). My friend Nick tried on his argonian and agreed.
      Strictly speaking using the second setup with the ritual would be more healing done, but you would lose some sustain because your magicka pool would be smaller. Also I find that I like more my setup because I can swap food around even during a raid without much problems – if for example I want more sustain, while switching mundus would be not as convenient :D. But in the end it comes down to personal preference.

  • Very thorough guide, bound to help me loads!
    I see you use a 5-set armor for Olorime – what are your thoughts on using Olorime on your backbar to have the placement of the proc more manageable, and instead use the secondary sets with 100% uptime?

    • Hi, and thanks a lot! Yes it’s also possible to only backbar Olorime, personally I prefer to have it double barred as much as possible tho because I find it easy enough to control with illustrious healing, so I only back bar it if the set I’m running it with cannot be back barred at all. 🙂

      • I guess you’re using the olorime addon to control the timing right?
        Currently I’m around 340cp and handle the easier trials easily, and yesterday did vHRC first time. I noticed running out of magicka quite often (also due to the group not blocking correctly). While I don’t mind using pots, I think a lot has to do with my frequency of heavy attacks. Next to buff food and mundus stone choice, do you ha often in general to keep magicka up?
        I’m a bit hesitant to do it often as I might miss crucial heals, but obviously you can’t heal when out of magicka.

        • Yes exactly, once you get the hang of it, that add-on makes it pretty easy to control the proc!
          “While I don’t mind using pots” -> I always run with spell power potions and keep them up all the time, cause the extra regen it gives is high (and it also provides major intellect, which gives 20% extra regen), so make sure you do that too! In general, I don’t have to heavy attack that much, probably around once a minute or less. If you’re struggling a bit, I would suggest you to try running more regen (on your jewel glyphs, or maybe switching food, or mundus if you’re not running the Atronach already, as you pointed out), and find a “comfortable” spot :).

  • Hey! Thanks for the in-depth healer guide!
    In that Superstar screenshot, are those stats after being buffed with food and potions or without them?

  • On your discussion article about jewel traits you come to the conclusion that:
    “As healers, we don’t have as many magicka modifiers as a magicka damage dealer, which makes Infused better than Arcane in a group.”
    Racial changes roughly changed % mag to spell dmg, or fixxd magicka values, so it should not have shifted the result.
    But you still run full arcane or only infused mag recovery on your healer? Why is that?
    Do you find your magicka pool too small to sustain otherwise?

    • Hi, this is correct, infused is, in practice, better than arcane for healers, with spell damage glyphs. However, I did not swap because the difference is very small, probably not even of the order of a percent overall (the percentage showed in my table is the relative difference in the pool provided by ONE jewel, not the relative difference in hps/dps). Hence:
      – Keeping arcane enables me to have a bigger magicka pool so slightly better sustain,
      – Keeping arcane enables me to save my transmutes which are a pain to farm :D.

    • Hi! So, running 6 light/1 heavy gives you a tad more sustain, while 5/1/1 gives you a tad more resources. I personally prefer the sustain option, but both are viable!

  • Hello!
    Is it possible to use the bloody altar and the elemental drain at the same time? Or they will not work and replace each other?

    • Hi, I’m very sorry for the late answer, I have had quite heavy changes in real life in the past months. I updated the guides yesterday, healing is very different from what it was before as you need to spam stuff like prayer through heavy damage phases, but in the end I like the changes. Both templars and wardens are very strong. From the patch notes of next patch, warden will be even stronger (because of its access to minor vulnerability), so it’s really up to your preferences :).

  • Excellent information as I recently began playing a Templar healer after being a DD for some time.
    I read that you have to put Infallable Aether on your resto bar for Minor Vulnerability, but I see it active when I have 3 pieces of jewelry and 2 pieces of armor on.
    3 Olorime armor items, Backbar Olorime lightning staff and frontbar Asylum resto staff. Only doing group dungeons to get a feel for it and I really enjoy it.
    btw: will Infallable Aether be redundant when the Warden class gets access to Minor Vulnerability?

    • Hello, thank you for your kind message! For IA, when you read that “it has be to on your resto bar”, it means that it should be active when you are on your resto staff bar. So what you are doing is correct :).
      For trials, warden access to minor vulnerability will make IA redundant indeed next patch! For dungeons, it will ofc depend on what classes you are bringing.

  • Hello again, 1 more thing about Hollowfang – You dont need have it in both bars, cuz it’s not chances to proc, just cooldown, and it’s instantly procs (if your HoT’s is staying), when You swap to backbar, especially if You use Thief mundus.
    And 1 more useful set for progressing groups to mutigate damage is Mighty Glacier. If You don’t have warden support in group, You can run with MG, and for templar it’s very easy to proc, just use ritual or rune. Of course, dont need have it’s on both bars, just swap to backbar, and if your ritual/rune it still exist, MG proc instantly (and You dont need stay in rune/ritual to proc). Closed HM HoF and HM MoL with MG on my healplar and I and my group is really enjoyed for this set. In some situations it’s more useful than Mending, cuz positioning is no matters.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *