Necrotic Guardian – Necromancer healing guide (Dragonhold updated)

Necrotic Guardian – Necromancer healing guide (Dragonhold updated)

Introduction

Welcome to my necromancer PvE healing guide :)! I will present here the skills and gear I would use in general for healing PvE content such as trials or 4-man dungeons and arenas. Some sections are kept short intentionally as my templar healing guide goes in-depth in things like healing gear, trait and enchantments. The last section includes my thoughts on necro healing in the current meta.

This guide is organized as follows (click on the links for quick travel):

1. Race
2. Attributes
3. Food and Potions
4. Mundus
5. Gear/Sets
6. Champion Points
7. Passives
8. Skills
9. Necromancer Healing Best Practices

Make sure to hover your mouse pointer over the underlined sets and skills to see the tooltips :)!

1. Race

As for any healer, I recommend to pick Breton as your race. Sustain on a necromancer can be a bit tough, so the extra magicka recovery and cost reduction are definitely welcome.

Other choices include High Elf or Argonian.

2. Attributes

I aim at getting about 18k in health with food and gear on, unbuffed. Depending on your food and gear, you may want to adjust those, but with my setup I run 64 points in Magicka.

3. Food and Potions

Sustain on a necromancer healer is less comfortable than on Templar or Warden. Therefore, I run Clockwork Citrus Filet (Max Health, Max Magicka, Magicka recovery and Health recovery)

As for potions, we are using Spell Power potions (Lady’s smock, Corn Flower, Water Hyacinth), to get major prophecy on both bars and major sorcery.

4. Mundus

With the changes brought with the Scalebreaker patch, we no longer have to spam orbs as a healer. Therefore, we can invest much more in “offensive” stats. My favorite mundus to use now is the Thief, as it buffs your healing done by a lot as well as your damage done. While the Ritual gives you more raw healing, I find it very unnecessary. The Apprentice and the Mage both gives less healing/damaging power than the Thief.

5. Gear/Sets

This section is identical as in my templar healing guide. Therefore, I will keep it short and just mention the essentials.

Monster Sets

Must-haves:

Useful:

I prefer using 1 heavy piece and 1 medium (with 5 light pieces from another set).

Complete Sets

The must-haves:

The essentials:

Useful sets:

Traits, enchantments and weapons

Armor traits and enchants

  • Running the thief mundus stone, we use infused on big pieces (head, chest, legs),  and divines on small pieces (shoulders, gloves, boots, belt), with a magicka enchantment on everything.

Restoration staff trait and enchant

  • You should have multiple staves depending on your group and the situation.
    • Infused with a crusher/weakening glyph or a damaging glyph..
    • Powered with a weapon damage or absorb magicka or weakening glyph.
    • Charged (with any enchant listed above).
    • Precise (with any enchant listed above).
    • Decisive (with any enchant listed above).

Lightning staff trait and enchant

  • You should have multiple staves that you will use depending on the situation.
    • Infused with a shock glyph.
    • Infused with a weakening/crusher glyph.
    • Decisive with a shock glyph.

Jewels traits and enchants

  • We use Arcane jewels with as many spell damage enchants as possible, the rest being magicka recovery. There are no definite rule on how many magicka recovery enchants you should use, it depends on the content you are running, how comfortable you are with it, and on the sets you are using (do they give you magicka recovery or not).
  • As a general rule of thumb, I start with a lot of magicka recovery, and add more and more spell damage if I feel comfortable enough with my sustain to do so.
  • Infused magicka recovery jewels can be used in very sustain-intensive fights – for example, HoF 1st boss.

6. Champion Points

Keep in mind that green cps will also depend on your playstyle and on the content you are doing.

Green tree :

Arcanist 75
Tenacity 75

Warlord 40

Shadow Ward 46
Tumbling 34

Red tree :

 vHRC/vSO/vHOFvAA/vMoLvASvCRvSunspire
Ironclad6681727266
Spell Shield3275755755
Thick Skinned5620236666
Elemental Defender5664646464
Hardy49192300
Quick Recovery111101119
Bastion001300

Blue tree :

Blessed 76
Elfborn 73
Spell erosion 23
Elemental expert 32

Staff expert 9
Master-at-arms 13

Thaumaturge 44

Note that depending on the content you are running, you can actually remove more points from Blessed to buff your damage done.

7. Passives

As a healer, the following passives are essential:

  • Grave Lord, Bone Tyrant, and Living Death passives.
  • Destruction Staff and Restoration Staff passives.
  • Light Armor passives.
  • Heavy Armor: Juggernaut II.
  • Fighter’s guild: Banish the wicked III.
  • Mage’s guild: Magicka Controller II.
  • Undaunted: Undaunted Command II, Undaunted Mettle II.
  • Support (Alliance war): Magicka Aid II.
  • Racial passives.
  • Vampire: Supernatural Recovery II, Undeath II, Unnatural Resistances.
  • Alchemy: Medicinal Use III.

8. Skills

Front bar: restoration staff

  • Illustrious Healing, Energy Orbs and Combat Prayer are our healing 101 skills and don’t need to be introduced anymore.
  • Blood Sacrifice is a strong burst heal, which can heal a second target by consuming a corpse. The other morph of this skill is also really strong. If you can afford to use only Combat Prayer as a burst heal, this can be used as a flex spot.
  • Unnerving Boneyard is one of the two unique necromancer synergies. It deals damage and applies AoE major breach and fracture. On boss fight, it’s very nice to have to provide your tank and dds with an extra synergy, while on trash fights, we want to keep it up for the debuffs it applies. This skill can be used on your back bar if you need the slot for something else (Purge, for example).
  • Ultimate: Replenishing Barrier. We use it for the extra magicka recovery from the Magicka Aid passive. You can also use Shooting Star for Magicka Controller, or the Bone Tyrant ultimate for Death Gleaning, or Replenishing Barrier for the extra magicka regen through Magicka Aid.

Back bar: lightning staff

  • Lightning Blockade and Blood Altar are also healing 101 skills. You may use Elemental Drain instead of Altar if your group needs it. Note that the other morph – unstable wall of element, is really interesting if you want to have extra damage.
  • Agony Totem is the second unique necromancer synergy. It provides minor protection in a 6m-radius AoE for 10s, and activating the synergy applies minor vulnerability in the same AoE for 5s. A very nice skill which helps our group survivability and damage. Note that this cannot replace Infallible Aether.
  • Spirit Guardian heals over time and procs our Undead Confederate passive, as well as giving a corpse to consume. With the increased cost of this ability, I would actually recommand using it only if you are looking for increasing your survivability.
  • Necrotic Potency allows you to consume corpses to generate 6 ultimate. It is a really strong ability on trash. In boss fights, this is a flex spot.
  • Ultimate: Glacial Colossus. Applies major vulnerability for 5s in a 8m-radius AoE. This necromancer unique debuff is really strong. In 4-man content, this ultimate is particularly interesting as it also deals quite a lot of dps.

Other useful skills

9. Necromancer Healing Best Practices

Once again, if you are new to healing, I recommend to read the best practices section of my Templar Healing guide where I cover extensively what I find the most important about healing. I discuss in this section only what is relevant to Necromancer Healing.

What makes necromancer healing special

I’ve been asked multiple times “is necromancer healing any good?” or “is it as good as Templar healing?”. In my opinion, the necro healing kit is very strong, well-rounded and quite complete. The skills feel smooth to use compared to warden healer, and bring some off-dps which is always good. I’ll list here the main strengths of necro healers in the current patch, in my opinion:

  • Two unique synergies which can be activated without any condition and which deal damage, one of which being ranged. This allows us to provide synergies for our tanks (for Alkosh uptimes) and our stam dds (for Lokkestiiz uptimes). In addition, these two synergies are linked to abilities which are actually useful on their own (Boneyard deals damage, Totem brings minor protection), unlike corrupting pollen, for example.
  • AoE major breach and fracture through Unnerving Boneyard.
  • AoE minor vulnerability for trash through Agony Totem.
  • Large minor protection AoE through Agony Totem.
  • Extra proc of major vulnerability through the Colossus ultimate.
  • Insane ultimate generation on trash through Necrotic Potency.

Providing synergies to your group

As any healer, our role is to provide for orbs for everyone in the group, in addition to keeping all our buffs and debuffs up. However, as a necro, we should also aim at using our two unique synergies as much as possible – provided that we also have enough orbs in the group. Make sure to cast them on your tanks and dds if they are using Alkosh/Lokkestiiz.

Sustaining

Sustain on necromancer is definitely less comfortable than on templar or warden. Make sure to heavy attack on your resto staff whenever you feel you’re running low, if there is little to no incoming damage.

Outro

As always, I hope this was helpful! Feel free to contact me here, or on Twitch or Discord if you have any questions.



6 thoughts on “Necrotic Guardian – Necromancer healing guide (Dragonhold updated)”

  • This was my first time viewing one of your guides – I really love the formatting, both aesthetically and also in terms of “compactness.” I wanted to leave you a note just to let you know that I really appreciate the thoughtfulness and time that you clearly invested into your guide(s) – simply excellent! Cheers to you!

    • Hey! I’ve tried for like two weeks to make totem work to replace IA, but it’s just not as good. The duration is really short so you have to use totem every 4 skills +-, which is quite restrictive, and even with that I found that my uptimes were about 10% lower than what I got with IA even trying my best :(. So I guess IA has to stay where it is at the moment!

  • Hi !
    First, thanks for you guides, they are a great source of inspiration !
    Then, what about Akaviri Dragon Guard for a healcro ? Because Jorvuld doesn’t work on the colossus, which is not a buff, whereas the Akaviri Dragon Guard gives 15% reduction on ultimate cost…

    • Hi! Thank you 🙂 I am glad my guides help. If you want to go for an ult-gen build, it is better to use Shalk Exoskeleton than Dragonguard (as long as you are not using minor heroism potions, of course!). The bonus in ult generation is stronger than the ult cost reduction. But yeah, I really dislike using Jorvuld on a necro healer as it pretty much buffs nothing but combat prayer.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *